Skip to main content Skip to main navigation

In late 2014, the Government announced a national threshold beneath which local authorities affordable housing and tariff style contributions should not be sought. Doesn't this mean that small schemes should be exempt from the mitigation contribution?

'Tariff-style contributions' are planning obligations into pooled funding pots intended to fund the provision of general infrastructure in the wider area. The RAMS mitigation measures are focused on visitor management and are not defined as 'infrastructure' in Regulation 123 of the Community Infrastructure Levy Regulations. On that basis, the Government's policy change does not affect developer contributions for mitigation on the Essex coast. Moreover, paragraph 020 of the Government's Planning Practice Guidance Planning Obligations states that for sites below the threshold, authorities may still "seek contributions to fund measures with the purpose of facilitating development that would otherwise be unable to proceed because of regulatory or EU Directive requirements".